Unlawful appropriation can involve deception to convince a victim to "hand over" their property. (b) A person commits an offense if, without the owner's effective consent, he knowingly: (2) makes a copy of an article representing a trade secret; or. But over time, the TTLA began to be used in other types of lawsuits as well. Website. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Here are a few more examples of theft of services in Texas: The penalty for theft of services convictions range from Class C misdemeanors to first-degree felonies, based mostly on the value of the services stolen. Drug Crimes September 1, 2015. 1, eff.